The National Quandary

The National Quandary

Privacy Policy

Security

Welcome to The National Quandary. We know you’re concerned about protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and how we use that information. In this Privacy Policy, “TNQ” means the website associated with the domain name thenationalquandary.com. The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your full name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address, phone number and any other information that can be used to identify or contact you. By using TNQ, you consent to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. The National Quandary reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and if we do, any such changes will be included on this page so current privacy information will always be available to you. We encourage you check this page periodically.

No Collection of Personal Data from Children under 13.

We recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections for the Personal Data of children under 13. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires general audience website operators to obtain a parent’s prior consent if they are knowingly collecting, using or disclosing any Personal Data from a child under 13. The National Quandary is not directed to or intended to be used by children under 13 (or under 18 for that matter), and TNQ does not knowingly collect, use or disclose any Personal Data from children under 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Personal Data Collected.

The only Personal Data TNQ collects through the The National Quandary website is the Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to TNQ. For example, all users must first create a member account in order to access certain features of the The National Quandary. To create the account, you must enter Personal Data, such as your full name and email address

Instead of creating new account information for The National Quandary, users may choose to use their existing “facebook” personal account information. If you choose to use facebook account information to gain access to The National Quandary, TNQ will then be able to read and access all of your public information, including Personal Data, posted on the www.facebook.com website.

Other data that does not qualify as Personal Data because it cannot be used to contact or identify you (“Non-Personal Data”) may also be collected when a user participates in certain features of the The National Quandary, or may be automatically collected about you.

For example, The National Quandary uses technology to automatically collect Non-Personal Data about the use of the The National Quandary Website. This technology is used to track things like how many users access the The National Quandary Website, the date and time of their visits, the length of their stays, and which pages they view. The National Quandary may also use technology to determine which web browsers users use and the address from which they accessed the Website. In addition, The National Quandary uses Google Analytics Demographics to collect Non-Personal Data about the use of The National Quandary Websites such as overview of traffic by age and gender, as well as overview of traffic by affinity and other categories. The information collected using this technology does not identify any user personally and is thus all Non-Personal Data that simply enables The National Quandary to compile statistics about users and their use of the The National Quandary Website.

The National Quandary uses this Non-Personal Data and may share it with third parties to improve the content and functionality of the The National Quandary Website, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services. We may also use this information to provide you with targeted advertising, so that the advertisements you may see on The National Quandary Website are of more interest to you.

Vistors may opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by following this link.

Transactions.

Any monetary transactions made through The National Quandary Website, such as donations and purchases in the store, will be handled by third party websites where they are subject to their own Terms and Conditions. The National Quandary does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices.

Cookies.

We may store certain information from your web browser using “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use session-ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies would terminate once the user closes the web browser. We may also use persistent cookies that store certain Personal Data you already provided to us to make it easier for you to log back in to The National Quandary Website. Cookies are used as a convenience feature for the user. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser if you want to disable them.

Use of Personal Data Collected.

The National Quandary uses the Personal Data collected on the Websites to provide you with the requested Services. If you enter Personal Data to create a member account, for example, that Personal Data will be used to create your account and allow that user to access certain features of The National Quandary Website.

Facebook Comments.

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy

GooglePlus Comments.

We use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy.

Disqus Comments.

We use Disqus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using Disqus commenting system. Disqus may collect information about you when you register for and use the Service. Such information may include “Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that identifies you as an individual, such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, username or account ID, and “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that does not identify you as an individual. Non-Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, information about your browser, your IP address, device ID, what pages you visit on our Partner Sites, which website you came from, what advertisements you clicked on, whether on our Partner Websites, the Service or other third party websites, and other information about your online activity that does not identify you as an individual, in accordance with their data privacy policy.

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons.

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy.

Twitter Tweet official button.

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy.

GooglePlus, GooglePlus Share official buttons.

We use a GooglePlus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy.

Security Measures.

The National Quandary uses industry standard security measures to protect your Personal Data. While such security measures provide reasonable protections against unauthorized access, they provide no guarantee that your Personal Data will not be compromised.

Links to Other Websites.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data collected on the The National Quandary Website. The National Quandary Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by The National Quandary. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. The National Quandary does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any website you visit before using the website or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way TNQ processes your Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected]

Last updated November 9th, 2018